Design of coast forest and coastal natural grassland for biological diversity and disaster control function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Dai  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (20353790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態系管理 / 海浜植生 / 鳥取砂丘 / 海岸砂丘 / 人為攪乱 / 環境傾度分析 / 成帯構造 / 海浜砂丘 / 草原生態系 / 外来植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coastal grassland ecosystem in coastal dunes is important to connect the sea and the land area. However, it has been rare by the human impacts. After the tsunami damage by the East Japan great earthquake disaster, the biological diversity of the coastal dune area is being watched. Land use design for the biological conservation and disaster control in coastal dunes are necessary. In this study, we examined the desirable management of the coastal grassland from the Gulf of Sendai coast, an overseas example and managed Tottori sand dunes.
Species composition and community structure of plants varied according to difference in dune management, and the influence of the human impacts even if kept in protective condition. On the other hand, the dune became the forest when it was left unattended. From an overseas example, it was suggested that control of the human impact was important to the total management.