Individual-bases spatially-explicit modeling for species diversity of ecological communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Shimatani Kenichiro  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (70332129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ushio  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(院), 助教 (60516897)
ODA Makiko  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究・進学課程, 助教 (40595766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間点過程 / モデル評価 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / ポアソン過程 / 赤池情報量規準 / 生態統計 / 点過程 / 方向統計 / 生物多様性 / 生物分布 / マルコフ点過程 / 等方性 / 群集動態 / コックス点過程 / メトロポリス‐ヘイスティングアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at investigating both theoretical and practical aspects in spatial point processes. Our study began with intensively reading the mathematical book about spatial point processes. We produced detail notes about our discussion, and have advanced mathematical details in spatial point processes. The maximum likelihood method and a Bayesian estimation were induced into spatial point process models, and the methodology was examined both by simulations and applications to real forest data. For spatial point data with directional information, using circular statistical techniques, we have applied non-isotropic models. Applying the Echelon analysis, we proposed a patch identification method and examined forest patch mosaic strctures.
We organized two international symposiums about model evaluation for spatio-temporal data.