Changes in the use of ecosystem services by local people: cause and consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shoko  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30361306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIZEN Izuru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80346098)
KATO Yumi  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (10646904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯林 / 生態系サービス / 森林被覆 / ボルネオ / 質問表調査 / 都市化 / 森林減少 / 土地被覆 / 質問票調査 / 熱帯雨林 / 学際研究 / マレーシア・サラワク州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assessed relationships between changes of utilization of ecosystem services by local people and their social and ecological environments in Sarawak, Malaysia. We analyzed a dataset obtained through questionnaire survey in 91 villages and land cover data based on satellite images. The results suggested that decrease of forest cover partly explained decrease of use of ecosystem services, while other factors also significantly responsible for the decrease. We also found a significant positive association between the surrounding forest cover changes and the number of non-resident villagers. It may be because households that depend on resource outside the village use less local resources. Besides, villages may gain a strong advantage in negotiations with logging and plantation companies by having strong connections with outside the village.