A empirical research on spatial evaluation of social values of ecosystem services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所 (2015-2016)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shoyama Kikuko  国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所, サステイナビリティ高等研究, リサーチ・アソシエート (40526711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態系サービス / 社会的価値 / 選好 / 価値認識 / 空間分析 / 空間評価 / 価値評価 / 社会価値 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of sociocultural analysis in the assessment of ecosystem services has been suggested in the process of evaluation framework development, and social value has been defined as the perceived, non-market value that the public can attach to the benefits from ecosystem services. This study aimed to evaluate stakeholders' subjective valuations of ecosystem service bundles in relation to various biophysical and socioeconomic factors in the rural landscapes.