Effects of adjacent land-use on the distrbution of sandy shore crustaceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Takada Yoshitake  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 日本海区水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (30372006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Takuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20332843)
KOGURE Youichi  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 日本海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (90371905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 日本海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (40371869)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生態系保全 / 環境分析 / GIS / 個体群 / 帯状分布 / 環境傾度 / 人為的影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At a sandy shore in Sado Island, density of small crustaceans once declined by the construction of a new road along the shore, but the density increased afterwards. Survey on sandy shores along the Japan Sea coast of Honshu revealed 28 taxonomic groups and 7 types of community. Relationships between the occurrence of the communities and environmental factors were investigated with an aid of GIS data processing. As a result, three vertical zones were generally recognized. Statistical models did not detect any significant effects of artificial constructions (e.g. seawalls) on the occurrence of the shore communities. But, an examination using BIOLOG plates indicated that activity of bacteria was different between the shores with different land-use.