Population maintenance mechanisms of an aquatic plant, Phragmites australis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionToyo University (2015)
Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yuko  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90280817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA YOSHIHIRO  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (50250254)
TAKADA TAKENORI  北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80206755)
NAKAGAWA MASATO  岡山県農林水産総合センター, 生物科学研究所, PD研究員 (60462206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヨシ / 洪水撹乱 / 種内倍数性 / 数理モデル / クローナル植物 / クローン多様度 / 氾濫原 / GIS解析 / 環境動態 / 遺伝情報 / 集団維持機構 / GIS / 栄養繁殖 / 近交弱勢 / コンピューターシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that before the 20th century, a wide range of floodplain, which corresponds to about 10% of Lake Biwa's surface area at standard water level, had been maintained by the floods having a probability of occurring once every 5 years at least. We investigated the genetic structure of Lake Biwa and Yodo river populations, based on intraspecific variation of chromosome number. Moreover, we developed three mathematical models of clonal plants: (i) to obtain the optimal vegetative reproduction rate, (ii) to describe the propagation of pathogenic disease among clonal individuals, (iii) to calculate genetic composition with 2 loci and 4 alleles. The results of the former two models are published in international journals.