Local Resource Management System of Biomass Energy with Local Resource Management Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Kiyomi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90520718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス利活用 / 地域環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses biomass energy management. Following three findings emerged. First, optimum area size of urban and rural area with local resource management potential (LRMP) was suggested. Second, the regional factors which affect the efficiency were clarified. Third, the local resource management system with LRMP was discussed. The networks for communities are considered social capital (SC). In this study, SC was defined as flow of biomass management potential, and unused biomass were defined as stock of biomass management potential. Three kinds of biomass energy; agricultural and livestock biomass energy, forestry biomass and waste energy, were targeted.