Social impact assessment of energy technologies focusing on "psychological proximity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hondo Hiroki  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (90371210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / 心理的近接性 / 見える化 / 省エネルギー / 省エネ行動 / もったいない / 愛着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the characteristics of renewable energy technologies such as solar photovoltaic (PV) and wind power generation is that these technologies allow small-scale, on-site power generation. These technologies have potential for changing people’s views of energy and the environment and enhancing their pro-environmental behavior when these technologies are always visible in daily life. The present study newly defined the concept “psychological proximity” which means a positive feeling such as attachment and familiarity to energy technologies, and found the possibility that the visible existence of PV systems in daily life increases psychological proximity to PV systems and as a result encourage pro-environmental behavior.