Development of new process of selective propylene synthesis from crude bioethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tatsuya  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60174653)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオエタノール / プロピレン / コバルト触媒 / プロピレン合成 / プロピレン選択的合成 / アセトン中間体 / 助触媒効果 / アセトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective synthesis processes of propylene from bio ethanol was studied. Under our reaction condition, In2O3 catalysts showed less activity for the process, but new mixture catalyst with ratio of Co/CeO2 to Pt/Al2O3 is 2 showed high selectivity for propylene synthesis via acetone as intermediate.
Pt contained in the catalyst rather acts as poison for the propylene synthesis. Co/CeO2 catalysts prepared by using organic acid method were improved Co dispersion, and promoted the propylene yield. Co/CeO2 modified by zinc oxide and lanthanum oxide promotes the acetone produced from acetaldehyde, and Cu added in the catalysts also enhanced acetone selectivity by electronic interactions Cu.