An Expression on Portable Terminals of the River and Basin Information all over Japan using Cloud based web GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yuichi  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (70434660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuichi  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 研究員 (30450878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords河川流域 / 地理情報システム / 流域診断 / スマートフォン / GPS / 流域単位 / クラウド / 携帯端末 / 可視化 / 琵琶湖淀川流域 / 流域診断手法 / 流域区分 / 中央分水嶺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We divided all over Japan into the primary basin, secondary basin and other basin by using the geographic information systems (GIS). These data were stored in the cloud based GIS (virtual space on the Internet), and we created a system by which anyone can browse the data on PCs, tablets and smartphones. The GPS in the smartphone can immediately show the current position in the field, we know where we are in the basin. This system is possible to implement a comprehensive basin diagnosis in both indoor and field, by using various information in the basin, for example, ‘what kind of things and events exist there’ , ‘what kind of present conditions are population or the industry’ , and ‘what kind of things has happened in the past’