Project/Area Number |
25340128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Kitakyushu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Kouhei 北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (80342583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUGE Takeharu 東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70332260)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生分解性プラスチック / PHA / ハロモナス / 持続型社会 / 海洋性資源 / 生体適合性材料 / 持続可能社会 / 低炭素 / 海洋性細菌 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / Halomonas / 活性構造相関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PHAs have attracted attention as a potential alternative to petroleum-based plastics due to their biodegradability, biocompatibility. We focused on Halomonas sp. O-1, a halophilic bacterium isolated that could synthesize P(3HB-co-3HV) from glycerol. The PHA synthase gene from Halomonas sp. O-1 was cloned and studied focusing on a potential active center called “lipase box”-like sequence [S x C x G] which is different from the previously known typical sequence [G x C x G]. Then, we focused on the operon structure of Halomonas spp., which seems unique with two phasin coding genes on the upstream region. This operon was transformed into Escherichia coli. The result suggests that these phasin genes could enhance PHA accumulation. We clarified the molecular aspects of the PHA production by a marine bacterium, Halomonas sp. O-1, which could provide a new insight into the future prospect of PHA production by other marine microorganisms and application of marine resources.