A Study on Planning and Management to Protect Rustic Atmosphere of Natural Parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kiyotatsu  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50323473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKOH Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (30261332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONGO Tetsuro  山梨県富士山科学研究所, 環境教育・交流部, 研究管理幹 (90199563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords富士山 / 尾瀬 / 三陸復興国立公園 / 岩手山 / 世界遺産 / 国立公園 / 震災復興 / 野趣性 / 十和田八幡平国立公園 / 富士箱根伊豆国立公園 / みちのく潮風トレイル / 登山 / ハイカー / 野趣 / 混雑 / 尾瀬国立公園 / 自然保護 / 観光 / 蕪島 / 種差 / 富士山保全協力金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japanese natural parks, such as the country's national parks, overuse of the environment has resulted in the depletion of natural resources and the deterioration of the quality of the natural experience. The purpose of this study is 1) to grasp the state of congestion caused by the concentration of visitors, 2) to clarify the relationship between the level of congestion and the negative impact on visitor experience, and 3) to examine the planning and the management of the parks in order to protect their rustic atmosphere. Based on the study results, the risk of accident caused by visitor congestion was evaluated. The methodology of information dissemination to protect the rustic atmosphere and to manage these risks was also examined. In addition, the impact of the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011 on visitors in national parks was clarified and the role of the parks was examined and discussed.