An Adequacy Evaluation of Urban Mining Policy in Japan, China and Korea; A case of Automobile Electrical Component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YU JEONGSOO  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (70323087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIKI KOSUKE  宮崎大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00542424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市鉱山 / 日中韓 / 自動車電装品 / 国際資源循環 / 妥当性評価 / 福祉政策 / 環境政策 / 都市鉱山政策 / 資源循環 / 政策評価 / 自動車リサイクル / 電装品 / 小型家電 / アジア / パイロット事業評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These years, urban mining has been gaining increasing attention in Japan, China and Korea. And the legal, institutional and social frameworks are gradually being established. In order to have the concept of the urban mining spread in the society, extensive effective publicity activities are needed. At the same time, it is necessary to establish a social structure that enables interested parties to collaborate mutually.
In this study, we focused on automobile electrical components, considering it easier to collect the same quality items and conducted a comparative analysis between the case where the disassembly company does both collection and disassembly, and the case where handicapped workers do precise disassembly. Furthermore, we investigated effectiveness of collaboration of the recycling system and social welfare institutions. It is meaningful to improve collaboration to the recycling company and the social welfare institutions so as to secure profitability for the vein industry.