IInter-disciplinary study on the loss of the international competitiveness by the carbon constrain using the economic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASUKA Jusen  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90291955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気候変動 / 炭素制約 / 国際競争力 / 国境税調整 / 排出量取引 / 排出量取引制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concern on the loss of the international competitiveness of the private companies by climate policy was examined from the perspectives of economics, law, politics, and ethics. More concretely, partial equilibrium model are developed to analyze the economic impacts of carbon price on national income and private companies’ profits. Moreover, legal and political acceptability of the counter-measures such as border-tax adjustment was analyzed using the EU ETS as an example.