CCS Demonstration Projects: The role of the mass-media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Atsushi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (30391064)
Research Collaborator ASAYAMA Shinichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭素隔離技術 / CCS / 学習 / デモンストレーション・プ ロジェクト / フレーミング / メディア分析 / デモンストレーション / マスメディア / ガバナンス / 意思決定要因 / デモンストレーション・プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through discourse analysis, media representations and framings of Carbon capture and storage (CCS) from 1990 to 2010 in Japanese newspapers (Asahi, Yomiuri and Mainichi Shimbun), it was argued that Japanese newspapers had framed CCS as a promising technology for large CO2 emissions reduction and were very optimistic towards CCS development and deployment while they neglected leakage risk of CO2 and lacked regulatory perspectives for CCS governance. In this respect, it can be concluded that media framings of CCS function to legitimize technocratic governance of Japanese CCS policymaking.
The conducted interview survey with authorities of the Tomakomai City revealed that the demonstration project at Tomakomai has not initiated a bi-directional communication with the public and the general key factors of the project are the treatment of leakage risk, the relationship with the neighboring fishing cooperative, and the leadership of the mayor of Tomakomai City.