Project/Area Number |
25340138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YASUMURA Naoki 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (70280948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TACHIBANA Satoshi 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50282695)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ニュージーランド / 補助金 / 苗木生産 / 規制緩和 / 公益的機能 / 期間限定の補助金 / 規格変更と緩和 / 研究開発 / 多様性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In New Zealand which abolished forestry subsidies in the 1980s, we carried out interview survey for 25 forest owners of small and medium size scale. Species composition, funding, forest management are diverse. There is an exchange of information of forest owners to each other through the New Zealand Farm Forestry Association in the background. In addition, we carried out interview survey for 4 seedling producers in Hokkaido, which occupies about 1/4 of Japanese forest. In order to expand the production capacity of seedlings among the difficulty of securing labor force is expected, we pointed out that there are needs for seedlings standard changes and mechanization in the production process.