Development of communication tool for environmental risk management related to chemical accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murayama Takehiko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00212259)
Research Collaborator NISHIKIZAWA Shigeo  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学事故 / 急性影響 / 周辺環境 / リスク評価 / 環境リスク / 危機管理 / 非常時 / 拡散シミュレーション / リスクコミュニケーション / 環境政策 / リスク管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While environmental risks induced by dispersion of chemical substances from factories in normal condition are estimated and managed with some data such as PRTR system, it is still under development process to manage impacts generated through discharge of hazardous substances in emergency situations such as accidents and earthquakes. After identifying the target substance and factory in Kanagawa prefecture, we estimated environmental risks which included casualty and health impact by the acute effect, as well as distribution of risk levels considering the probability and population. The results suggest that casualty risk would be higher within around 1 km, and the estimation could be suitable to understand distribution of risks.