Research of the model of environmental education as related to conservation of an oriental stork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Hideto  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (80334803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境教育 / 希少種保護 / 自然観 / 生物観 / 環境保全 / 住民意識 / 絶滅危惧種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Echizen City, Fukui Prefecture, Honshu, Japan, the biodiversity has been known to be rich. Since 2011, the breeding of an oriental stork begun in an agricultural community of Echizen City. The problem of this project is whether an oriental stork can live in Echizen city or not. I cleared that the biodiversity is enough rich in quantity for conservation of an oriental stork. However, the Fukui Prefectural Office has conserved only an oriental stork, and other many rare species are still in an extinction crisis.
In the summer of, 2018, I gave lessons of environmental education for elementary students as related to the conservation of an oriental stork. They could understand the environmental problems in my lesson.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終的な目的はコウノトリを用いた環境教育者デルの構築である.最終年度にあたり平成30年度夏に小学生を対象とした環境教育講座を福井大学にて開催した.当日は,コウノトリにまつわる様々な問題を提起した.授業後のアンケートを見るに,子供たちはコウノトリを通して里山環境につき,かなりのレベルまで理解できていた.希少種保護との観点で言えば,多くの問題を含むコウノトリ保護事業であるが,子供たちへの環境教育の材料としては非常に優れた性質を持つと結論付けられた.今後の福井県におけるコウノトリ保全事業において,この成果は大きな意義となると思われる.