Developing methods for analyzing consumer behavior related to environmental problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Akira  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80240331)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境配慮型消費者行動 / アンケート調査 / 消費者セグメンテーション / 表明選好法 / コンジョイント分析 / 潜在クラスモデル / 環境配慮型行動 / 消費者行動 / 潜在クラス分析 / 多項ロジット分析 / 階層ベイズ / 環境配慮型農産物 / 再生水 / 環境意識 / 環境配慮行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for quantitatively understanding environmentally conscious consumer awareness and purchasing behavior through questionnaire surveys. Our main challenge is to develop methods for typing awareness and behavior of various consumers and methods for their predicting purchasing behavior. For the former, we focused on the usefulness of the latent class model and proposed a procedure to effectively analyze the results of the questionnaire survey using this model. For the latter, we propose a data collection method and a corresponding estimation method that improves the general procedures of the conjoint analysis, which is a representative method of the stated preference method.