Study on the mechanism to facilitate collaborative research towards environmental innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Keishiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい准教授 (30393036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊澤 輝一  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (90464239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UWASU Michinori  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任准教授 (50448099)
KURIMOTO Shuji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (20448103)
Research Collaborator FUCHIGAMI Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学際協働研究 / メゾレベル思考 / オントロジー / 環境イノベーション / サステイナビリティ / 学際協働 / 学際的協働 / メゾレベル / 研究シーズ / オントロジー工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores conditions for facilitating interdisciplinary collaboration between researchers with different disciplines by means of the following two approaches; 1) questionnaire surveys to researchers from different academic disciplines and 2) experimental workshops with a participation of researchers applying ontology engineering, a tool for knowledge structuring. We specifically examined the conditions to foster collaboration between the following two types of researchers; 1) those who were dedicated to developing and refining promising technologies seeds per se and 2) those who evaluate such technology seeds in relation to societal systems and visions from the viewpoint of meso-level, the intermediate level between vision at macro level and technology seeds at micro level.
Results indicated that visualizing the differences and commonality of research fields and disciplines in a structured manner would be of great help for effective facilitation of collaborative research.