Project/Area Number |
25340143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE RIE 新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (80360775)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | エネルギー政策 / 政策過程論 / 比較政治 / アクターの理念 / アクターの利害 / 気候エネルギー政策 / 重層的ガバナンス / アクター / 政治学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on interviews to main actors, policy papers, protocols of the government as well as the parliament committees, and secondary literature, the interaction between the central (federal) and local politics in the climate and energy policymaking was analyzed with the focus on climate/energy institutions as well as actors' positions, beliefs and interests. The research results are, for example; 1) In Germany, several state governments hosting nuclear power plants (regulated by the social democrats) adopted the decision to phase out nuclear power plants earlier than the federal government; 2) These states expanded wind electricity capacities, utilizing the opportunity window open by the state of Bayern in enacting the Stromeinspeisungsgesetz; 3) Cities and villages hosting nuclear power plants took/take different positions from their states; 4) In Japan, positions of the central government and the local governments hosting nuclear power plants in re-commissioning differ(ed).