A Study on Socio-economic and Institutional Conditions for the Collaborative Environmental Governance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mitsumata Gaku  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10382251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協治 / コモンズ / 設計原理 / スウェーデン / デューク大学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to demonstrate socio-economic and institutional conditions for collaborative governance of natural resources through several research sites. In case of the 'open commons'which can define strict membership, I clarify that open commons do not means 'no rule'but many stakeholders play an important role in the avoidance of the degradation of natural resources. As for ‘closed commons'which defined as a commons equipped with strict membership, this research shows collaborative work by various stake holders is also observed. Especially when local residents have difficulty in the utilization of the common resource for economical and technical reasons, outsider's commitment can be also played an imortant role.