Greening Economy by Chinese Environmental NGOs and Japan-China Cooperation
Project/Area Number |
25340146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
AIKAWA Yasushi 公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90412155)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 環境と社会活動 / 中国 / 環境NGO / 日中協力 / 経済のグリーン化 / サプライチェーン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years in China, some of grassroots environmental NGOs began to make a movement which focuses on supply chains; they set retailers and final manufacturers, especially famous corporations: they must choose suppliers, but if one is a polluter they must not buy from it. This is almost like a duty for corporations which professes itself as a company with social responsibility. This green supply chain movement expanded from some special cases of polluters to an entire industry, from an entire industry to several industries. After 2013, it is no longer limited in the area of supply chains, expanded to value chains; not only buyers but also investors and financiers became targets of the movement; named as green finance. This movement want to cut off money income route of polluters. Before 2010s, Chinese side learned the most from Sino-Japan civil societies interactions, but in 2010s the Japanese became the learner in the field of green supply chain and green finance.