A study of forest management and evaluation and disclosure method according to the tree planting activities that take advantage of the space information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Hiroshi  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40327218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJIMA Hijiri  東京農業大学短期大学部, その他の部局等, 助教 (60439883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Shinichi  東京農業大学短期大学部, その他の部局等, 教授 (70311272)
SUGAWARA Izumi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (50187639)
MORO Yukiyo  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40344460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCSR / 環境CSR / 空間情報技術 / GIS / 植樹 / 森林管理 / 環境CSR / GIS / 植樹活動評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many companies have developed and promoted corporate social responsibility (CSR). The number of companies with CSR Forest is rapidly increasing. However, other studies have concluded that the creation of a forest is dissociated from the local forest plan because of domination by administrative division and short-term contract. The following are the main findings many companies have lack of knowledge about forestry preservation and it is requested to construct the management system for forest assets like established one for other tangible or intangible assets.
This study, to advance the forest development as an asset of the company, it was to study the sustainable forest management method using spatial information technology.