A Study on the Role of Commons in Environmental Policy: From the Viewpoint of Public Access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TATSUYA  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30196844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Daisaku  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 講師 (40527876)
IZUMI Rui  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80384668)
HIROKAWA Yuji  北九州市立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80635649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコモンズ / オープン・アクセス / 環境政策 / フットパス / 地域的公共性 / オープンアクセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine what systems for public access should be, and how commons should be opened to the public.
We conducted investigations into the actual conditions of ‘footpaths’ in Japan, comparing them with other systems of public access to the countryside and the wilderness in Japan as well as footpaths in England and everyman’s right in Sweden.
It was found from these investigations and comparisons that Japanese footpaths, which were supposed to connect natural and cultural sceneries, were supported by the grass-roots activity of community members, and that they had activated and transformed communities in various ways. In addition, we modeled the making process and managing system of footpaths and made some suggestions about footpaths.