A study on structures and functions of the management system to manage coastal areas sustainably as Satoumi
Project/Area Number |
25340151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 里海 / 沿岸域総合管理 / 多段階管理仮説 / 沿岸域管理 / ネットワーク組織 / 共同漁業権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, instead of Integrated Coastal Management (ICM), Satoumi led by regional residents cooperating with relevant local governments have been increasing. With Satoumi as a basic component, I have formulated a hypothesis of multistage management system like as follows. Coastal management has a hierarchical governance structure like the following three layers. Firstly, Satoumi becomes the most basic layer led by regional residents supported by or cooperating with local governments. As the second layer, the network of Satoumi covers critical points of a prefecture area. As the third layer, a prefecture government supplies infrastructures of coastal environment. Complex of these three layers cooperated by supporting initiatives becomes effective system to over a prefecture area. In the case of a wider area beyond prefectural jurisdiction, the central government integrates infrastructures supplied by prefectures and facilitates Satoumi and its networks.