| Project/Area Number |
25340152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2015-2016) Momoyama Gakuin University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 徳強 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10240417)
森 晶寿 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30293814)
| Research Collaborator |
MO Tetsuo 大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 主任研究員
ZHANG Hongwu 天津商業大学, 経済学院, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 中国 / 一票否決制 / 地方指導者 / 環境指標 / 経済成長 / エネルギー消費 / 低炭素経済発展 / 一票一決制 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent China, it is gradually progressing to save energy consumption per GDP and to change energy source. China's total CO2 emissions seem to be approaching their peak. However, the situations are different in each region. The regional disparities in structural change of industries and implementation of environmental measures are not reduced. On the other hand, statistical data show that leaders of local governments can be promoted by increasing environmental investment. The system of "one vote rejection" is partially effective to promote local governments' environmental policies.