Research on independent management of community based facilities related to water supply and sanitation
Project/Area Number |
25340153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Akira 流通科学大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20299126)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | コミュニティ / 自立的管理 / 社会関係資本 / 水供給 / 衛生 / バングラデシュ / ベンガル地域 / 管理組織 / 持続可能発展 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Bangladesh, it is usual that community based facilities which have been installed to solve social development issues are obliged to be managed by the community independently. In this study, factors which affect the independent and sustainable management of installed facilities have been discussed in the field of water supply and sanitation. It has been shown that social capital has influenced on the requirements which form the situation in which community based facilities are managed appropriately by the community based managing organization. Furthermore, the necessity of careful awareness activities and human resource involvement from outsider such as local government for the communities where the social capital is vulnerable has been discussed.