Project/Area Number |
25340155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Asian Growth Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Kenichi 公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, その他部局等, その他 (30413793)
Research Collaborator |
Kaushik Ranjan Bandyopadhyay The Energy and Resources Institute University, 準教授
Wang Huizhi Tianjin Academy of Social Sciences, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 排出権取引制度 / 排出権市場 / アジア / 二酸化炭素削減 / 省エネ / 気候変動緩和技術 / 連携 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / インド / 日本 / 自治体 / 韓国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the effects of emissions trading schemes introduced in Asian major carbon dioxide emitters, namely China, India and Japan, particularly on emissions reduction. In addition, the study examined the feasibility and effects of the linkage of these emissions trading schemes across the borders. Study results on the schemes in three countries show that they have merits in achieving emissions reduction targets. Additionally, the study proposes the future linkage between India’s PAT Scheme, which targets at energy intensive industries and aims energy saving in industries, and Japan’s Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM) from the point of view that such a linkage is expected to enhance the transfer of Japan’s energy saving technologies to India which has a strong need of those technologies.