Creation and evaluation of Living Laboratory for regeneration of regional environment with collaboration with university and local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OZASA TAKAO  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00250473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hisashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80242840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリビング・ラボラトリ / 地域再生 / 大学と地域の協働 / サステイナビリティ / 多機能型コミュニティ拠点 / プラットフォーム / 参加型デザイン / ステークホルダー / 大学の役割 / 持続可能性 / 参加 / 組織 / パブリックスペース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, at the first, we defined “Living Laboratory” as practice place of developing quality of regional environment sustainability with cooperating with university and local community. And next, we are examined mechanism of creating Living Laboratory and direction of regional regeneration through these mechanism.
Through these research activities, aims of Living Laboratory were more deepen such as solution for specific local problems by cooperation and collaboration with university and various stakeholders. Furthermore we extracted representative models of creation process of Living Laboratory to connect with local regeneration. This model (called “ Casa del Quartiere” in Italian) is like Multi-Functional Community Hub, and this establishing process itself are closely connecting local regeneration process and also we characterized importance of participatory design process.