Data Accumulation and Usage Consideration of Regional Resources that to be Useful for Regional Development by Residents Themselves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akira  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40344965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90009267)
SUZUKI Naoto  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90568239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデザイン / 地域資源 / 生活者主体 / 内発的発展 / 歴的造形資源 / 伝統的工芸 / 生活 / 文化 / 歴史的造形資源 / 寺院 / 仏像 / 3D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to consider and propose method for data collection, accumulation and creative utilization of regional resources which have been created and succeeded in regions by residents, and propose to use them creatively for endogenous regional development in future, from standpoint of design science. Under support by municipalities and residents, we collect regional resources and accumulate them and consider how to use them. Especially we collected and accumulated regional resources such as 2D/3D digital data of historical modeling resources in Chiba Prefecture and consider the ways to use them as regional resources by residents themselves. As a result, it was clarified that to collect and accumulate 2D/3D modeling digital data of historical design resources is important and that gives good opportunities for the residents to rise their interests to them and will to use them and develop their living by themselves.