Inquiry into the design mind by constructing a model associating the entities, the concepts, and their language expression in designing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Haruyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50313341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデザイン科学 / 構成的方法論 / 空間図式 / 写真日記 / 空間体験 / 臨地調査 / 構造化 / デザイン / KJ法 / 一人称研究 / フィールド研究 / 写真 / フィールド調査 / 意味論 / 記述 / 経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical model where the relations among the descriptions of experiences in architecture or urban spaces, the concepts related to the spatial experience, among the entities to which the experiences and the concepts are grounded are explained is constructed. A method of recording and organizing the findings in the field research on the spatial experiences, which is called KJ method using Photo Diaries is invented. Where, a photo diary is composed of a photographs, the description of the entities in the photographs, the description of the concepts bridges the entities and the spatial experience, and the description of the spatial experience.
The concept of Spatial Schema is redefined as the medium that links the relations among the entities composing environment including human body and the formal expression of the experience of the environment.