| Project/Area Number |
25350007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikegawa Takayuki 京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30452212)
| Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Takami 立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (20454506)
GOTO Akinori 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70205607)
TAGUCHI Hiromi 東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70405950)
MURAO Seiji 総合研究大学院大学, 研究員 (90452052)
YAMASHITA Hiromi 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 准教授 (90588881)
MIZUUCHI Tomohide 名古屋芸術大学, デザイン学部, 専任講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 情報デザイン / 質的リサーチ / デザイン方法論 / コンテンツクリエーション / コミュニケーションデザイン / メディアデザイン / デザイン人類学 / 映像デザイン / ドキュメンタリー / イメージの言語化 / 映像分析 / 映像人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the study on the usage of visual media as qualitative research method in the fields of Sociology and Anthropology, the author divided the visual research process into two phases: recording and analyzing phase, presenting phase. The former presents engagement to the researcher into target’s world of thought, the latter as reapplying the documented information into different media source. Setting these concepts as hypothesis to analyze the examples of specific media practice in the U.K. and U.S.A., the author pointed out that these two functions take an important roll in media design project that carries the social and cultural value in cycles in the society. And also the author conducted the field research on ORI (folding/unfolding) culture with visual research method and designed the digital database for the ORI R & D exhibition at Kyoto Institute of Technology.