Utilizing Haptic Feedback to Improve Touchscreen Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO MASAYOSHI  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20379069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハプティクス / タッチ操作 / ユニバーサルデザイン / haptics / touch panel / vibration / feedback / UD / タッチパネル / コミュニケーション / Haptics / 高齢者 / 視覚障害者 / 聴覚障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing Haptic Feedback to Improve Touchscreen Operations.In recent years, largely due to the widespread adoption of smartphone technologies wherein screens serve as both visual output and input devices, the use of tactical sensations, or haptic feedback, in the form of vibrations has increased as never before. Device makers employ feedback to enhance users’ experiences, but it can have special applications for the visually and hearing impaired. Previous studies of haptic feedback focused on industrial settings and treated all users alike. The present study found that groups of subjects visualize specific images when provided with vibrations linked to finger operations. We also developed a tactile feedback reference model according to finger operations. This allows for more intuitive operations, regardless of users’ characteristics, by enabling them to select a component of the vibration that evokes a specific impression.