A Marker-less Augmented Reality System for Landscape Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomohiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80379114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデザイン設計支援 / 建築・都市設計 / 景観 / 拡張現実感 / シミュレーション / フォトグラメトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Augmented Reality (AR) system is proposed to be used for outdoor landscape simulation. The research proposes an outdoor marker-less AR system that considers the mobility of users and their long relative distance to target buildings where 3D virtual objects should be augmented on. The proposed system uses local feature-based image registration technology and Structure from Motion (SfM) which reconstructs 3DCG models using photographs from multiple viewpoints. Case studies have been performed for a research building renovation scenario at Osaka University and newly-built office building project in Osaka City. The case study verified the performance of image registration and tracking, and confirmed the applicability of the method.