Development of digital workshop environment enhanced with discussion archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Norihiro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (30252547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOROZUMI Mitsuo  熊本大学, 事務局, 理事・副学長 (50040449)
IKI Kazuhisa  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00244103)
HONMA Riken  熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 准教授 (60284741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファシリテーション支援 / コラボレーション / デザイン討論 / 仮想空間 / 討論履歴 / Webネットワーク / デザイン検討 / 仮想空間体験 / 討論履歴の管理 / デジタルメディア / ワークショップ / AR / 地域活性化 / 討論支援 / 設計情報アーカイブ / 空間シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interactive discussion of workshop is most effective method to solve the regional and specific problems by the residents. Though, the digital media and tools are not well optimized for these creative discussion environment yet. So in this research, the digitalized workshop environment enhanced with Web and AR/VR technologies are developed. The APEX/VPB is variable interface to support of creating ideas mediated for group working. Web Resource Archive is online-repository to share of multiple idea-resources. The AR/VR Discussion Tools are supported to evaluate the design objects in virtual and augmented spaces and annotate the participants’ comments. Finally, these tools and environment are verified in practical design experiences and got good results.