A design proposal concerning the improvement of traffic environment only from the user's point of view for symbiosis with the bicycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SOGABE HARUKA  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50437745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 昌嗣  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20243975)
杉本 美貴  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (00635047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自転車通行空間 / 標識 / ガイドライン / 自転車 / サインデザイン / 情報提供 / 路面表示 / 自転車通行環境 / インフォグラフィクス / 自転車通行帯 / 自転車シェアサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified issues related to pavement markings and optional signs along bicycle paths and identified points to keep in mind for resolving these issues. From a Web survey, guideline surveys, and field surveys, we comprehensively clarified issues related to pavement markings and optional signs along bicycle paths from the viewpoint of their installation and representation method, and various local initiatives. We then determined that it is necessary to create guidelines specific to each locality and identified seven requirements for creating useful guidelines.