A research and user evaluation about expressive methods induce ecological using of home electric appliances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO YOSHITAKA  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00635047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yoshitsugu  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20243975)
曽我部 春香  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50437745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOGABE Haruka  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50437745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエコデザイン / ゲーミフィケーション / 家電製品 / エコロジカルデザイン / 家庭電化製品 / Gamification / Ecological Design / Home Appliance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on surveys on successful uses of gamification in diverse fields and the examining continuous use of refrigerator, which is a household appliance that consumes a large amount of energy, I derived a hypothesis that use of three game elements of “behavior conversion”, “behavior empathy”, and “behavior approval” for expressing the acts of users is essential for effective use of gamification in ecological indicator of home electric appliances. On the other hand ,the use of gamification for the ecological indicator was shown to be effective not in suppressing or preventing users from performing a necessary act but in promoting their energy-saving consciousness.