Design Study of Haptics Display using Vortex Rings for Modifying Physiological State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ueoka Ryoko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30401318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触覚 / 渦輪 / ストレス / 生体反応 / 空気砲 / 渦輪制御 / 自律神経 / 快適性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of haptic perception on the human emotional experience has been the topic of recent human-computer interaction studies. In this study, we conducted preliminary evaluation on how people perceive haptic stimuli generated by air vortex rings and how these stimuli affect their physiological state. We developed a prototype interactive cheek haptic display that generates an air vortex ring at a certain air pressure to present a haptic stimulus on the cheek when a subject feels stress while performing a task.We evaluated cognitive awareness using task performance, physiological awareness using changes in low frequency/high frequency, brain wave and subjective feelings. Although further experiments are needed, the results suggests that a haptic display is a promising method for effectively reducing stress and modifying emotional experience. This endorses the interrelationship between haptic stimuli and a human's physiological state.