Investigation into the characteristics of sensitivity reduction for efficient information presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Nobuyuki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (40467410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚マスキング / 見落とし / 空間周波数 / 時間間隙検出 / 無音検出 / 時間ギャップ検出 / 顔文字・絵文字 / 感情情報 / オブジェクト置き換えマスキング / 時間的ギャップ検出 / チャンネル間処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined factors affecting detection/identification sensitivity mainly in the visual domain. First, we investigated how inserting a temporal gap after a mask preview affects the mask preview effect, where object substitution masking is largely attenuated by previewing the mask. We found that the gap insertion served to reinstate substitution masking. Secondly, we examined the effect of spatial frequency difference between time markers (Gabor patches) on sensitivity of a gap bounded by the two markers. It was shown that the temporal gap sensitivity decreased under the across-frequency compared to within-frequency conditions.