Analysis of luminance histogram for visual environment design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OI Naoyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (40294996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境デザイン / 照明デザイン / 夜景 / 輝度分布 / 輝度分析 / 画像 / 屋内視環境 / 屋外視環境 / 評価構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the relationship between the gross luminance pattern and the subjective evaluation which is highly likely to be used in design by describing the quality of the lighting environment, luminance histograms created from image data of outdoor night sceneries and subjective evaluation were analyzed. Subjective evaluation experiments were done as field experiments and experiments using direct viewing high resolution (4K) display. It was confirmed that there is a class interval that almost reproduces the shape of the luminance histogram on the display through the comparison of histograms with multiple class widths. It was also confirmed that the relation between the evaluation of outdoor illumination and the luminance histogram is different from the knowledge in the indoor space, and a simple correlation cannot be obtained.