Verification of Powdered Medicine-taking Behavior among Children and Design Proposal for Sachets for Prescription Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Kayoko  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (60386894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords散剤用分包袋 / 誘導性の検証 / 視線追跡 / 子ども / デザイン案の修正 / 識別性の検証 / 視認性の検証 / デザイン案修正 / 現状調査 / 実験環境整備 / 展示会視察 / 国際学会発表 / 誘導性の調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes sachets with a universal design to prevent mistakes in medicine taking. At first, we target children as users of these sachets. In experiments carried out in the past, it clarified the factors behind success and mistakes in the medicine-taking actions of children and confirmed the possibility of adding marks to sachets to induce actions. We examined a new design to derive the medicine-taking actions of children. And we suggested the design of eight kinds of new experimental sachet. And two experiments were performed using an experimental sachet of new design. The first experiment, the child opened an experimental sachet. By the next experiment, the child attached an eye camera, and movement of eyes was measured. From the results of experiment, we was to verify that can induce the correct behavior from the design.