Research on digital textbooks that emphasize "writing" by using paper, digital pen system, tablet PC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
SHIBAZAKI Koji  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10315872)
Research Collaborator 平岡 信之  京都教育大, 付属桃山小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタルペン / ICT環境 / デジタル教科書 / ICT環境 / デジタル教材 / ユニバーサルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a practical study to develop digital textbooks from the viewpoint that emphasizes "writing (drawing) on paper" by a combination of paper, digital pen system and tablet PC. Using a digital pen system and a tablet PC, we use a system that reflects information written on teacher 's PC and student' s paper in real time, we experimented with various practices in actual class of elementary school to see what kind of lesson can be carried out.
And, we constructed a system that can charge storage of equipment for use in lesson practice. In the subjects of Japanese languages, Arithmetic, Science, Integrated studies, daily student presentations and discussion classes. These experimental lessons were conducted with the cooperation of Momoyama Elementary School Attached to Kyoto University of Education.