A Study of Patient Clothing Design Corresponding to Variety and Functionality by Using Arimatsu Narumi SHIBORI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Naoko  名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30511977)
Research Collaborator NISHIBAYASHI Teru
ODA Kumiko  名古屋女子大学, 短期大学部・生活学科, 准教授
KUNO Tsuyoshi  有限会社絞染色久野染工場, 代表取締役
Murase Hiroshi  株式会社スズサン
Fujita Shigeru  Design@柄・紋, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病衣デザイン / 乳がん女性患者 / 有松・鳴海絞 / ヒートセット加工 / 伸縮性・嵩高感 / 着こなしの多様性 / 女性患者 / 機能性と審美性 / デザイン学 / 病衣 / 機能性と審美性の両立 / 病衣構造別使用状況の調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study and develop designs of patient clothing under hospitalization and medical treatment, considering variety and functionality according to various clinical cases. Based on a previous research which found that female patients who chose to wear their favorite patient clothing of themselves tended to have a strong will to fight against illness, we decided to carry out the study on a breast cancer case, targeting female patients with breast cancer who were to undergo preoperative chemotherapy and breast conserving surgery or mastectomy.
Therefore, we tried to improve material and structure of the front body part of the patient clothing in order to reduce patients’ anxiety and discomfort as follows. We applied traditional dyeing technique which is called “Arimatsu Narumi SHIBORI” to polyester material each heat-set processed sample in terms of “flexibility”, “shape-retainability”, and “bulky feeling”. We used this cloth for a front body part.