Basic study for developing supporting device to assist adequate hip rotation during stance work
Project/Area Number |
25350025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yuzo 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30326425)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 人間工学 / ユニバーサルデザイン / ヒューマンセンタードデザイン / 身体負担 / 立位作業用補助椅子 / 椅子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our study, we developed the supporting devices that assure the hip joint rotation. In particular, we determined the degree for hip rotation about 8 degree to assure the accuracy micro parts assembly work performance. An adequate hip rotation is conducive to efficient head and arm movement. Therefore, we suggest that the supporting mechanism we developed for maintaining of an upright posture among the micro parts assembly resulted in the highest quality assembly.