Evaluation of Environmental Design by Urban Space Simulation System using Game Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Yasuo  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80348200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池辺 正典  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (10453440)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Takeshi
MASUOKA Ryo
TAKAHASHI Tohru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市空間シミュレーション / 景観シミュレーション / ゲームエンジン / コンピュータ支援設計 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 都市景観 / 景観計画 / 景観評価 / 空間構成要素 / 注視 / CG / CAD / 注視行動 / 注視要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate an urban space simulation system that used game engine. The ability to examine an urban landscape from various viewpoints and with a realistic simulated landscape is important for accurate landscape evaluation. The three-dimensional building/facility models were positioned to reflect their locations in the real environment. The proposed system actualizes a walk-through of the environment using a freely moving first-person viewpoint. The height and starting point of the viewpoint are selectable; the system displays the view from the street as well as from the window of the building. To evaluate this system, a three-dimensional model was compared with photographic images. To conclude, intended as a tool for urban landscape evaluation, the proposed system was able to reproduce the urban landscape with some degree of success.