Study on sustainable landscape formation through collaboration process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Keiko  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (80149400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords参加型 / 景観形成 / 色彩 / 清水港 / Project Cycle Management / ソーシャルデザイン / ソーシャルキャピタル / 参画型 / 色彩効果 / 産官学民協働 / 富士山世界遺産 / アイデンティティ / プロジェクトマネージメント / みなと色彩計画 / 参画意識 / プロジェクトデータマトリックス / PCM手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought necessary to build a social system which, through “collaboration of various entities”, manages regional matters and handles regional issues. This study takes up “the Port of Shimizu Color Harmonization Plan” in which various stakeholders of the Port have been participating to form the color-harmonized port. The study analyzes 957 cases of works which have been implemented within the framework of the Plan in the last 24 years, by using PDM (Project Design Matrix) applying PCM (Project Cycle Management) method. It is concluded that the following four factors are important for the proactive community development: ① an effective and efficient operations management; ② planning to fill the needs; ③ transparency of projects; and ④ communication. In addition, it is found that the landscape-value has helped to develop the pride of community, and to contribute to the increase in the number of inbound and outbound travelers.