Designing musical expression from models of future-oriented reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Takuro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80366385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tatsuji  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00514514)
SHIBUYA Satoshi  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20553530)
OHMURA Hidefumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90645277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音楽情動 / 音楽生成 / 電子音響音楽 / コンピュータ音楽 / 対称性認知バイアス / 情報エントロピー / 電子音楽 / 認知バイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two systems based on a) symmetrical human cognitive biases and b) control of the amount of information entropy for the quantitative treatment of musical emotion. The former system was designed by the application of the loosely symmetrical biases model to the pitch element in existing melodies by regarding musical expectations as causal relationships; its inference is formed by preceding and succeeding events. The latter system was designed by controlling the degrees of certainty of musical events based on the information entropy to generate the musical structures. We presented these achievements at international conferences and to Japanese societies. Additionally, we presented successively applied knowledge and models as steps of this research practically to the composition of electroacoustic music pieces presented at worldwide concerts.