Design of Online Platform for Classification of Japanese Diagrams in the Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
izuhara Ritsuko  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (00299132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚情報デザイン / 芸術工学 / デザイン学 / 図的表現 / 情報文化 / 図 / 形態的特徴 / 図の分類 / 近世日本 / 立体図法 / 図の体系化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a method for extracting features based on the characteristic of forms of Japanese diagrams in the Edo era. On the basis of this method, the platform to grasp characteristics of diagrams systematically was designed. Firstly, the present access situation of the manuscripts preserved in the libraries and online data of digitized manuscripts was investigated. Secondly, the characteristic of forms of the diagrams was extracted by using the statistic method. The classification method to grasp various diagrams systematically was constructed and the online platform for classification was designed. Furthermore, I paid attention to the diagrams in the Edo era expressing spatial structure. The spatial drawing method to depict the plane figures of the spatial structures were investigate by comparing the other drawing method such as perspective drawing.