Fundamental research toward relationality-oriented interface design with texture embedded
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University (2014-2017)
金沢星稜大学女子短期大学部 (2013)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yasunari  金沢星稜大学, 教養教育部, 教授 (80411065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords質感 / 感性 / アフォーダンス / テクスチャ / 陰影 / コンピュータグラフィクス / 画像解析 / オノマトペ / 関係性 / テクスチャモデル / 関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I conducted fundamental research on the texture to try to apply it to relationality-oriented design. I focused on the texture and affordance of the texture that we can see and touch. In particular, while obtaining various textures of materials, the research has explored the creation and evaluation of new texture. As a result, the perception and the cognition with respect to the object of interest are various in terms of the texture, and the sensitivity to the texture of individuals has also changed. Diverse texture was obtained from the whole research as well, and it showed the variety of texture that could be embedded when constructing relational design.